The action at the Australian Age Championships has come to an end and our Victorians achieved some fantastic results and an impressive medal tally of 86, including 23 Gold, 23 Silver, 40 Bronze medals and a new Australian Record!
It all kicked off with the MC events and Surrey Park’s Imogen Nolan (coached by Justin Bell) was a top performer. She claimed 2 Gold medals in the Girls 14-15 Years 50m and 100m Breaststroke MC events. She also added a Silver in the Girls 14-15 Years 200m Butterfly and a Bronze in the 200m IM MC to her name.
Melbourne Vicentre’s Nicholas Stoupas (coached by Kenrick Monk) provided one of the highlights of the Championships when he broke the Australian Record in the Boys 15 Years 50m Breaststroke with his time of 29.09. He went on to win another Gold in the Boys 15 Years 200m Breaststroke as well as Silver in the 100m Breaststroke and Bronze in the 200m Freestyle.
Everything Jack Morrow (coached by Adrian Hirsh) touched turned to gold. The Western Melbourne Propulsion swimmer bagged an impressive 4 Gold medals in the Boys 15 Years 50m, 100m, 200m Backstroke and 400m Freestyle events.
Isabella Boyd (Nunawading, coached by Jol Finck) was in fine form. The 17-year-old had victories in the 200m IM, 50m Butterfly and 100m Butterfly Girls 17 Year events. She also took home Silver in the 50m and 100m Freestyle and Bronze in the 200m Freestyle.
Congratulations to all our medallists and their coaches:
Henry Allan (Bendigo East, coached by John Jordan)
G – Boys 14 Years 50m Backstroke
B – Boys 14 Years 200m Backstroke
B – Boys 14 Years 100m Backstroke
Riley Blitz (Geelong, coached by Andy Warren)
B – Boys 16-18 Years 100m Butterfly MC
Anthony Boussounis (Surrey Park, coached by Justin Bell)
B – Boys 18 Years 100m Backstroke
Isabella Boyd (Nunawading, coached by Jol Finck)
G – Girls 17 Years 200m IM
G – Girls 17 Years 50m Butterfly
G – Girls 17 Years 100m Butterfly
S – Girls 17 Years 50m Freestyle
S – Girls 17 Years 100m Freestyle
B – Girls 17 Years 200m Freestyle
Evan Chee (Nunawading, coached by Jol Finck)
G – Boys 18 Years 200m IM
Arika Erdenko (Surrey Park, coached by Justin Bell)
B – Girls 13 Years 1500m Freestlye
Fionn Ginley (Warrnambool Swimming Club, coached by Jayson Lamb)
B – Boys 16-18 Years 50m Backstroke MC
Harry Hay (MLC Aquatic, coached by Jayden Brian)
B - Boys 18 Years 1500m Freestyle
Eric He (Nunawading, coached by Dan Gill)
G – Boys 15 Years 200m Butterfly
B – Boys 15 Years 100m Butterfly
Harry Heath (Nunawading, coached by Mel Klamt)
B – Boys 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
Olivia Holmes (South Gippsland Bass, coached by Caiden Gill)
B – Girls 13 Years 100m Backstroke
Sarah Howe (Ballarat Gold, coached by Mark Stahl)
S – Girls 16-18 Years 100m Backstroke MC
B – Girls 16-18 Years 50m Backstroke MC
Sophie Jacka (Melbourne Swimming Club, coached by Ian Pope)
B - Girls 14 Years 100m Butterfly
Hamish Keenan (Swimland, coached by Peter Howes)
S – Boys 14-15 Years 200m IM MC
Lily Koch (MLC Aquatic, coached by Jayden Brian)
G – Girls 14 Years 100m Backstroke
S – Girls 14 Years 100m Butterfly
B – Girls 14 Years 50m Butterfly
B – Girls 14 Years 50m Backstroke
Tommy Lane (Haileybury Aquatic, coached by Kelly Stubbins)
G – Boys 17 Years 1500m Freestyle
Jonathon Leong (Geelong, coached by Aaron Tenabel)
S – Boys 14 Years 50m Breaststroke
S – Boys 14 Years 100m Breaststroke
B – Boys 14 Years 200m Breaststroke
James Logan (Melbourne Swimming Club, coached by Mark McGrann)
B – Boys 16-18 Years 400m Freestyle MC
Max Mangini (St Leonards, coached by Jackson Sainty)
G – Boys 14 Years 50m Butterfly
S – Boys 14 Years 50m Freestyle
S – Boys 14 Years 100m Freestyle
Dakoda Mathers (Nunawading, coached by Michal Skrodzki)
S – Girls 17 Years 400m IM
Toby McOmish (MLC Aquatic, coached by Jayden Brian)
G – Boys 18 Years 50m Freestyle
B - Boys 18 Years 50m Butterfly
Edward Meddings (Ballarat Gold, coached by Mark Stahl)
S – Boys 16 Years 50m Breaststroke
Charlie Millard (MLC Aquatic, coached by Jayden Brian)
B - Girls 17 Years 50m Backstroke
B – Girls 17 Years 100m Backstroke
Liam Molloy (Haileybury Aquatic, coached by Kelly Stubbins)
B – Boys 16 Years 200m Freestyle
Jack Morrow (Western Melbourne Propulsion, coached by Adrian Hirsh)
G – Boys 15 Years 200m Backstroke
G – Boys 15 Years 400m Freestyle
G – Boys 15 Years 50m Backstroke
G – Boys 15 Years 100m Backstroke
Jacob Nimmo (Western Melbourne Propulsion, coached by Adrian Hirsh)
B – Boys 16 Years 50m Breaststroke
B – Boys 16 Years 100m Breaststroke
Imogen Nolan (Surrey Park, coached by Justin Bell)
G – Girls 14-15 Years 50m Breaststroke MC
G – Girls 14-15 Years 100m Breaststroke MC
S – Girls 14-15 Years 200m Butterfly MC
B – Girls 14-15 Years 200m IM MC
Semra Olowoniyi (DVE Aquatic, coached by Brian Miller)
G – Girls 17 Years 50m Backstroke
G – Girls 17 Years 100m Backstroke
B – Girls 17 Years 50m Freestyle
B – Girls 17 Years 200m Backstroke
Isabella Osborn (MLC Aquatic, coached by Jayden Brian)
B – Girls 15 Years 200m Butterfly
B – Girls 15 Years 100m Butterfly
B – Girls 15 Years 50m Butterfly
Hamish Robson (MLC Aquatic, coached by Jayden Brian)
B – Boys 15 Years 400m IM
Jessie Steinman (Geelong, coached by Aaron Tenabel)
B – Girls 14 Years 200m Backstroke
B – Girls 14 Years 100m Backstroke
Nicholas Stoupas (Melbourne Vicentre, coached by Kenrick Monk)
G – Boys 15 Years 200m Breaststroke
G – Boys 15 Years 50m Breaststroke
S – Boys 15 Years 100m Breaststroke
B – Boys 15 Years 200m Freestyle
Thomas Sutherland (Western Melbourne Propulsion, coached by Adrian Hirsh)
G – Boys 15 Years 100m Breaststroke
S - Boys 15 Years 50m Breaststroke
B - Boys 15 Years 200m Breaststroke
Alannah Torrance (MLC Aquatic, coached by Jayden Brian)
B – Girls 16 Years 200m Breaststroke
Jessica Wilson (Nunawading, coached by Dan Gill)
S – Girls 15 Years 200m Backstroke
Campbell Wilson – Moran (Haileybury Aquatic, coached by Kelly Stubbins)
S – Boys 15 Years 50m Backstroke
B – Boys 15 Years 200m Backstroke
B - Boys 15 Years 800m Freestyle
Yanning Zhang (Nunawading, coached by Nick Veliades)
S – Boys 18 Years 50m Butterfly
STATE RELAYS - VICTORIA
G – Girls 13-17 Years 4x50m Freestyle State Relay
S – Boys 14-18 Years 4x50m Freestyle State Relay
S – Girls 13-14 Years 4x50m Freestyle State Relay
S – Mixed 17-18 Years 4x50m Medley State Relay
S – Mixed 13-14 Years 4x50m Medley State Relay
S – Mixed 14-15 Years 4x50m Medley State Relay
B – Boys 14-15 Years 4x50m Freestyle State Relay
B – Mixed 15-16 Years 4x50m Medley State Relay
CLUB RELAYS
G – Nunawading – Boys 14-15 Years 4x50m Medley Relay
S – Nunawading – Girls 13-17 Years 4x50m Medley Relay
S – Nunawading – Boys 14-18 Years 4x50m Freestyle Relay
B – MLC Aquatic – Boys 14-18 Years 4x50m Medley Relay
B – Nunawading – Girls 13-17 Years 4x50m Medley Relay
For full results click here.