Melbourne welcomes back Australian Short Course Champs

Written by: Swimming Victoria
31 October 2018
2018 Aus SC Champs - Basket handlers

The atmosphere was electric both in and out of the pool as Melbourne welcomed back a national meet for the first time in 11 years when the 2018 Hancock Prospecting Australian Short Course Championships was held from 25-27 October at the Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre (MSAC).

With places on the Australian Dolphins World Short Course Team up for grabs, the competition was fast and fierce. Our Victorian swimmers relished the opportunity to compete at Nationals on their home soil, and with a medal tally of 29 (6 Gold, 11 Silver and 12 Bronze), it was our best performance at these championships in recent years.

Well done to all our medalists:

Gold

Timothy Disken (PLC Aquatic, coached by Yuriy Vdoychenko) – 50m MC Breaststroke & 100m MC Breaststroke
Jessica Hansen (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 100m Breaststroke
Nicholas Layton (Firbank Aquastars, coached by Jason Cooper) – 50m MC Butterfly
Madeleine Scott (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 50m MC Butterfly
Ruby Storm (Traralgon, coached by Dean Gooch) – 50m MC Breaststroke

Silver

Jaime-Lee Getson (Melbourne Torpedoes, coached by Anthony Kattan) – 50m MC Breaststroke
Bowen Gough (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 200m Butterfly
Jessica Hansen (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 50m Breaststroke & 200m Breaststroke
Silas Harris (Northcote, coached by Ashley Delaney) – 1500m Freestyle
Ashleigh McConnell (Melbourne Vicentre, coached by Kenrick Monk) – 50m MC Freestyle
Jorden Merrilees (Melbourne Vicentre, coached by Craig Jackson) – 200m Backstroke
David Schlicht (MLC Aquatic, coached by Nick Veliades) – 400m IM
Madeleine Scott (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 200m MC IM & 100m MC Butterfly
Matthew Temple (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 100m Butterfly

Bronze

Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre, coached by Craig Jackson) – 200m Breaststroke
Jack Gerrard (Melbourne Vicentre, coached by Craig Jackson) – 100m IM
Silas Harris (Northcote, coached by Ashley Delaney) – 800m Freestyle
Julia Hawkins (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 50m Freestyle
Jorden Merrilees (Melbourne Vicente, coached by Craig Jackson) – 100m Backstroke
Andrew Rice (Nunawading, coached by Scott Talbot) – 50m Backstroke
Ruby Storm (Traralgon, coached by Dean Gooch) – 100m MC Breaststroke & 50m MC Butterfly
Rod Welsh (Yarra Plenty, coached by Paul Schindler) – 50m MC Backstroke
Sian Whittaker (Melbourne Vicentre, coached by Craig Jackson) – 200m Backstroke, 100m IM & 200m IM

For full results click here.

Congratulations to Jack Gerrard, Jessica Hansen, Jorden Merrilees and David Schlicht who have been selected to compete at the 2018 FINA World Short Course Championships in Hangzhou, China from 11-16 December. They will be joined by coach, Scott Talbot (Nunawading).

 

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top