Swimming Victoria Instagram Watch Swimming Victoria on YouTube Follow Swimming Victoria on Twitter Like Swimming Victoria on Facebook
 | 

Swimming Victoria Awards

Awards Summary

2018 Award Winners

Top 10 Club Award

  1.      Nunawading
  2.      Melbourne Vicentre
  3.      MLC Aqautic
  4.      Surrey Park
  5.      Ivanhoe Neons
  6.      Traralgon
  7.      Bayside
  8.      DVE Aquatic
  9.      Cheltenham
  10.      Geelong

Victorian Age Group Special Coaching Achievement at Australian Age & MC Age Championships Award

Cam Nation (North West Aquatic)
Chris Geyer (Bendigo East)
Phil Clark (MLC Aquatic)
Kenrick Monk (Melbourne Vicentre)

Victorian Junior Swimmer of the Year Award

Molly Batchelor (Nunawading)

Jim O'Doherty - Victorian Age Group Coaching Achievement at Australian Age

Ashley Delaney (Northcote)

Victorian Age Group Coach of the Year

Dean Bryant (Nunawading)

The Melissa Cunningham Trophy - Age Group Open Water Swimmer of the Year

Lachlan Schwarz (Melbourne Vicentre)

The Melissa Cunningham Trophy - Open Water Swimmer of the Year

David Allen (Laverton)

Victorian Open Water Coach of the Year

Sandro Vasta (Laverton)

Victorian Open Water Club Coach of the Year

Ian Pope (Surrey Park)

The Victorian Premier Award – Male/Female

Male – Nunawading

Female – Nunawading

Jack Foster Victorian Coach of the Year

Craig Jackson (Melbourne Vicentre)

The V.A.S.A Relay Trophy

Nunawading

Club of the Year

South Gippsland Bass  

The Fred Blunt Trophy

Nunawading

Swimming Victoria Great Victorian Swim Series Club Champion

Swimland

Victorian Coach of the Year - Multi Class

Scott Talbot (Nunawading)

Victorian Age Multi Class Swimmer of the Year Award

Emily Beecroft (Traralgon)

Volunteer of the Year Award

Julie Walsh (Melton)

The Best New Official of the Year Award

Sam Ireland

The Bill Slade Trophy

Ken Houghton

Young Leader Award

Tara Draper (DVE Aquatic) & Ethan Pride (Diamond Creek)

Allan Blue Memorial Trophy

Zoe Deacon (Wodonga Amateur)

Victorian Country Coach of the Year

Dean Gooch (Traralgon)

The John Marshall Trophy for Freestyle

Mack Horton (Melbourne Vicentre)

The H.A. Bennett Trophy for Backstroke

Sian Whittaker (Melbourne Vicentre)

The Linley Frame Trophy for Breaststroke

Daniel Cave (Melbourne Vicentre)

The Andrew Lauterstein Trophy for Butterfly

Matthew Temple (Nunwading)

The Rob Woodhouse Trophy for Individual Medley

Brendon Smith (Nunawading)

The Ellie Cole Trophy - Victorian Multi Class Swimmer of the Year

Tim Disken (PLC Aquatic)

City of Melbourne Awards

Male - Silas Harris (Northcote)
Female - Kayla Costa (Nunawading) & Sophie Caldwell (Nunawading)

 

The Nicole Livingstone Trophy - Victorian Swimmer of the Year 

Mack Horton (Melbourne Vicentre)

The President’s Trophy

Kotuku Ngawati (Melbourne Vicentre)

 

asctaVIC Special Coaching Achievement

Placing a Swimmer on a Major Australian Team

Ashley Delaney (Northcote), Dean Gooch (Traralgon), Kenrick Monk (Melbourne Vicentre), Matt Belgiovanni (CA Tritons)

Selection on a Major Australian Team

Craig Jackson (Melbourne Vicentre), Scott Talbot (Nunawading)

Selection on an Australian Team

Dean Bryant (Nunawading), Nick Veliades (MLC Aquatic)

Placing a Swimmer on an Australian Team

Craig Jackson (Melbourne Vicentre), Scott Talbott (Nunawading)

 

Official Service Pins

30 Years

Muriel Aberline, Robin Alexander

20 Years

Ron Paulsen

10 Years

Mark Laidlaw, Craig Martin, Louise Mellington, Anthony Schlicht.

 

Sponsored By